Outerra forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Outerra Tech Demo download. Help with graphics driver issues

Pages: 1 ... 11 12 [13] 14 15

Author Topic: Integrating with another sim  (Read 110093 times)

SteelRat

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 380
  • newbie
Re: Integrating with another sim
« Reply #180 on: May 28, 2016, 11:04:52 am »

PS

I think, too, will not work. We need to change the position of the object, not the position of the geometry.
Logged

SteelRat

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 380
  • newbie
Re: Integrating with another sim
« Reply #181 on: May 28, 2016, 11:10:48 am »

PS 2

Probably have to write a lightweight AI that will manage the remote object, that is, use the command for motion technique.

Code: [Select]
this.extra_force(params);
this.wheel_force(params);
this.wheel_brake(params);
...
Logged

langdon

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 110
Re: Integrating with another sim
« Reply #182 on: May 28, 2016, 11:57:02 am »

thanks,  wasn't aware of geom.move({ x: gx, y: gy, z: gz });

I'll  give it a try.
Logged

cameni

  • Brano Kemen
  • Outerra Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6721
  • No sense of urgency.
    • outerra.com
Re: Integrating with another sim
« Reply #183 on: May 28, 2016, 12:44:53 pm »

set_pos on geom will only move the geometry, but not the position in physics. There's set_pos on vehicle itself that will do what you need.

Edit: um, actually that's not present on the vehicle physics object  ???
Logged

SteelRat

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 380
  • newbie
Re: Integrating with another sim
« Reply #184 on: May 28, 2016, 03:29:28 pm »

Quote
Edit: um, actually that's not present on the vehicle physics object

When I, too, wondered why this is not)

Edit: We need to add a method this.remove_from_scene(). To properly remove the object.
« Last Edit: May 28, 2016, 03:38:41 pm by SteelRat »
Logged

langdon

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 110
Re: Integrating with another sim
« Reply #185 on: May 29, 2016, 02:42:40 am »

I think I've finally got it... :)

Aircraft are still a bit jumpy but I think that's due to the 100ms latency I've hardcoded in as a test.

I can say though... Multiplayer Outerra with a Rift is REALLY COOL!

Just want  to say too..Levi's Heinkel_He51 is absolutely beautiful !
Logged

langdon

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 110
Re: Integrating with another sim
« Reply #186 on: May 29, 2016, 08:57:50 am »

New line of questioning now :)

Weather.... It's not actually possible to make it sunny at point A and cloudy at point B is it?
The weather is basically global right?

Thanks
Logged

HiFlyer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1788
  • newbie
Re: Integrating with another sim
« Reply #187 on: May 29, 2016, 10:40:33 am »

New line of questioning now :)

Weather.... It's not actually possible to make it sunny at point A and cloudy at point B is it?
The weather is basically global right?

Thanks

I'm pretty sure that's the case. At this point I would even enjoy just the ability to create and save weather themes, Instead of having to create something for each session.
« Last Edit: May 29, 2016, 10:42:38 am by HiFlyer »
Logged
Spex: Intel Core i7 6700K @ 4.6GHz / 32.0GB G.SKILL TridentZ Series Dual-Channel Ram / ASUS STRIX GeForce GTX 1080 / Sound Blaster Z / Oculus Rift VR Headset / Klipsch® Promedia 2.1 Computer Speakers / ASUS ROG SWIFT PG279Q ‑ 27" IPS LED Monitor ‑ QHD / 2x Samsung SSD 850 EVO 500GB / Windows 10 Pro

cameni

  • Brano Kemen
  • Outerra Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6721
  • No sense of urgency.
    • outerra.com
Re: Integrating with another sim
« Reply #188 on: May 29, 2016, 02:46:30 pm »

Manually set weather is global. Automatic one will vary also depending on the location, albeit in uncontrollable manner, obviously.
Logged

langdon

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 110
Re: Integrating with another sim
« Reply #189 on: May 29, 2016, 07:44:04 pm »

Thanks,

That's what I thought.
I was thinking of something like REX Weather architect for Outerra.
I can change the global weather on-the-fly based on data from somewhere like openweathermap.org  but I won't have the ability to place bad weather in a particular location that you can see in the distance and avoid.
Logged

langdon

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 110
Re: Integrating with another sim
« Reply #190 on: May 29, 2016, 10:06:29 pm »

There was some mention of: "- sketch API to draw lines, images (C++)"  in July last year.
Does this exist for us yet and is there any info on it somewhere?
Logged

cameni

  • Brano Kemen
  • Outerra Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6721
  • No sense of urgency.
    • outerra.com
Re: Integrating with another sim
« Reply #191 on: May 30, 2016, 10:44:07 am »

It exists, but it's unstable (api-wise) so we didn't publish it yet.
Logged

langdon

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 110
Re: Integrating with another sim
« Reply #192 on: May 31, 2016, 06:53:10 am »

I know a lot of folks here are flight simmers and probably have Active Sky Next already.
I could interface with ASN  for weather which I think updates every 15mins and has historical data and the ability to save weather 'profiles'

BUT... a lot of people won't have it...There's a service openweather.org that I can use (or even weather underground) but people would need to apply  for a FREE api key to use it. Also..it's data is 2 hours behind real time.

Both options would be great but one has to come first :)

Anybody wanna give an opinion?

L
Logged

Acetone

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 963
    • Youtube channel
Re: Integrating with another sim
« Reply #193 on: May 31, 2016, 01:01:17 pm »

I would say openweather.org, since there are not only flight sim enthusiasts in OT, and even in this crowd, I'm not sure everyone has bought Active sky :)

Thanks a lot for your work langdon, it's very interesting to see what you are doing with the engine  :D
Logged

langdon

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 110
Re: Integrating with another sim
« Reply #194 on: June 01, 2016, 01:45:34 pm »

@cameni,

Is it possible to have multiple cloud layers?

I don't see anything in env.h that indicates it would be possible.

L
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 11 12 [13] 14 15