Outerra forum
Outerra Engine => Technology => Topic started by: Simbuilder5 on January 09, 2012, 03:18:53 pm
-
Are you all using the 90m elevation data from http://srtm.csi.cgiar.org/ (http://srtm.csi.cgiar.org/) ?
-
Not these, but original SRTM data plus enhancements from http://www.viewfinderpanoramas.org/dem3.html (http://www.viewfinderpanoramas.org/dem3.html)
-
I want to see a higher resolution of my area in the US so bad. :P USGS has 1/3 for my area (and I believe of the entire US and even 1/9 in some spots). Any chance of that actually happening or does it have too many flaws or something? I just want to try it. Haha. ;D
-
I am interested in this too, I have LIDAR for Mt. Rainier (which someone put an airport on :P)
-
Is it possible to mix and match datasets, i.e. have a higher res dataset for a particular area of interest?
-
Technically it's possible, it's already used for oceans that come in 1km resolution (ocean depths). There are some issues with seamless transition when it's used on the land, we need to address that first.
-
Is it just the mismatch in elevation cause extreme graphic issues or are you worried about ledges from the mismatch of data. I'm not worried about the ledges, i could smooth the edges to match srtm etc.
-
A mismatch from elevation would be your responsibility; this is something else, tied to the architecture of terrain generator. Tiles that don't have source data in given resolution have to generate detail artificially. The problem is that neighbor tiles have to match the borders so there are no gapes when the data are further subdivided and fractal-refined. At the moment the mapping tool doesn't properly account for that, and it would create ugly gaps where the mesh doesn't quite fit.
-
ok, thanks for the reply. I've got the full alpha now and look forward to integrating some of my GIS data!