Outerra forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Outerra Tech Demo download. Help with graphics driver issues

Author Topic: window isnt full screen like it used to be  (Read 4328 times)

nawrp11

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • newbie
window isnt full screen like it used to be
« on: July 23, 2012, 01:40:22 am »

Hi there. I have just downloaded the free version of outerra and the first time I used it there were no problems in terms of the window size; everything was fitting into the fullscreen. The next time I started outerra up, however, the window was about half of what it used to be but the actual game was still in `fullscreen`mode so some things were cut off. I dont know how to get it back into fullscreen mode, can someone tell me how
Logged

ZeosPantera

  • ||>>-Z-<<||
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2518
  • #1 Outerra Fan Boy
    • My Youtube
Re: window isnt full screen like it used to be
« Reply #1 on: July 23, 2012, 01:44:55 am »

In the eng.cfg file you can set fullscreen to true.  I have this happen when my external is off since my data directory is on that.
Logged
"Fear accompanies the possibility of death, Calm shepherds its certainty" - General Ka Dargo

nawrp11

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • newbie
Re: window isnt full screen like it used to be
« Reply #2 on: July 23, 2012, 01:55:01 am »

Im sorry man but I have no idea what that means lol, im a noob
Logged

ZeosPantera

  • ||>>-Z-<<||
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2518
  • #1 Outerra Fan Boy
    • My Youtube
Re: window isnt full screen like it used to be
« Reply #3 on: July 23, 2012, 02:03:19 am »

When you installed you were given an option to move the data directory to someplace.. If you didn't then your C:\programfiles\anteworld should have a file called eng.cfg. Open it in notepad and in there is a bit that says fullscreen=false.. change it to fullscreen=true and save the file
Logged
"Fear accompanies the possibility of death, Calm shepherds its certainty" - General Ka Dargo

nawrp11

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • newbie
Re: window isnt full screen like it used to be
« Reply #4 on: July 23, 2012, 02:10:01 am »

I understand, thanks alot I did what you told me. Even though the game is in fullscreen now tho, the top menu bar is still cut off when I pull it up somehow... ??? do u know of some remedy for this haha
Logged

cameni

  • Brano Kemen
  • Outerra Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6618
  • Pegs is clever, but tae hain’t a touch sentimental
    • outerra.com
Re: window isnt full screen like it used to be
« Reply #5 on: July 23, 2012, 03:21:31 pm »

How do you pull it up? Can you make a screenshot of it?
Logged

nawrp11

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • newbie
Re: window isnt full screen like it used to be
« Reply #6 on: July 23, 2012, 03:54:27 pm »

I cannot because it exceeds the attachment maximum of 192 kb (its 468 kb)
Logged

cameni

  • Brano Kemen
  • Outerra Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6618
  • Pegs is clever, but tae hain’t a touch sentimental
    • outerra.com
Re: window isnt full screen like it used to be
« Reply #7 on: July 23, 2012, 03:59:39 pm »

Yea, there's a limit on the forum, but you could use an image hosting service like Minus.
Logged

nawrp11

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • newbie
Re: window isnt full screen like it used to be
« Reply #8 on: July 23, 2012, 09:15:10 pm »

http://minus.com/mIvWIswmr/

this is what happens when I open up the menu; some of the sides are chopped off  :-\
Logged

nawrp11

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • newbie
Re: window isnt full screen like it used to be
« Reply #9 on: July 24, 2012, 12:34:50 am »

help?
Logged

cameni

  • Brano Kemen
  • Outerra Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6618
  • Pegs is clever, but tae hain’t a touch sentimental
    • outerra.com
Re: window isnt full screen like it used to be
« Reply #10 on: July 24, 2012, 01:09:56 am »

What resolution are you using there? There's a certain minimum and 640x480 is too low. Please go to the menu, graphics config, and select a higher resolution there. We should probably remove the lower resolutions from the list.

If you can't get into the menu, please delete eng.cfg file so it uses default values where the resolution is 1280x720 windowed, after that you can set your resolution in the graphics config again, together with checking the fullscreen mode.
« Last Edit: July 24, 2012, 01:12:21 am by cameni »
Logged

nawrp11

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • newbie
Re: window isnt full screen like it used to be
« Reply #11 on: July 24, 2012, 02:03:46 am »

perfect, I fixed it. Thank you so much
Logged