Outerra forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Outerra Tech Demo download. Help with graphics driver issues

Pages: 1 ... 10 11 [12] 13 14 ... 18

Author Topic: Bug reporting  (Read 190833 times)

zzz

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 266
  • newbie
Re: Bug reporting
« Reply #165 on: March 06, 2015, 02:56:54 pm »

Post the spotlight code you are using.

Regards,
Uriah

here's one:

Code: [Select]
this.add_spotlight_source({x:xOffset + 11.5831,y:yOffset + -5.3369,z:zOffset + -1.8324}, {y:1}, 0.03, 30, 0.08, {x:212,y:234,z:252}, 0.01);
Logged

Uriah

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 569
  • We do these things not because they are easy. -JFK
Re: Bug reporting
« Reply #166 on: March 06, 2015, 10:10:55 pm »

Hey zzz,

That light parameters are correct, although as a practice I might include the variables differently like so:

Code: [Select]
var xPos = xOffset + 11.5831;
var yPos = yOffset + -5.3369;
var zPos = zOffset + -1.8324;

this.add_spotlight_source({x:xPos,y:yPos,z:zPos}, {y:1}, 0.03, 30, 0.08, {x:212,y:234,z:252}, 0.01); //Light 0 Spot

Or:

Code: [Select]
var light0_pos = {x:(xOffset + 11.5831),y:(yOffset + -5.3369),z:(zOffset + -1.8324)};

this.add_spotlight_source(light0_pos, {y:1}, 0.03, 30, 0.08, {x:212,y:234,z:252}, 0.01); //Light 0 Spot

EDIT: P.S. Did you make sure all your mipmaps are corrected on all the .dds textures? I use the NVIDIA plugin for PS. Having missing mipmaps can do this, and sometimes the pink texture isn't added so you don't know they are.

Regards,
Uriah
« Last Edit: March 06, 2015, 10:16:29 pm by Uriah »
Logged

M7

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 736
  • newbie
Re: Bug reporting
« Reply #167 on: March 10, 2015, 12:14:40 am »

Think i found a possible cause of my black box. Every time i spawn a plane/heli with my joystick (logitech extreme 3dPro) throttle lever at 0% i get those black box immediatly or soon after. Same thing  if i exit the plane/heli with throttle at 0%. Now if i have the throttle lever off the 0 position when i enter,spawn or exit everything is fine ... almost. There's still some instance where i'll get black box but it's not very frequent.
Logged

DenisJ

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 194
  • Кусь
    • VK Community
Re: Bug reporting
« Reply #168 on: March 17, 2015, 09:06:37 pm »

I got a bug somewhat similar to black box, but I think that they are still of different kind. I don't know what I did so that soldier began to absorb all the light, so I attached eng.log, just in case.

« Last Edit: March 17, 2015, 09:21:36 pm by DenisJ »
Logged

zzz

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 266
  • newbie
Re: Bug reporting
« Reply #169 on: March 22, 2015, 07:28:36 am »

Minor bug: if you import an object with a name beginning with a number the first number gets replaced with an underscore.
Logged

HiFlyer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1788
  • newbie
Re: Bug reporting
« Reply #170 on: March 22, 2015, 09:25:32 am »

Shadow soldiers. Wheres my keyBlade?
Logged
Spex: Intel Core i7 6700K @ 4.6GHz / 32.0GB G.SKILL TridentZ Series Dual-Channel Ram / ASUS STRIX GeForce GTX 1080 / Sound Blaster Z / Oculus Rift VR Headset / Klipsch® Promedia 2.1 Computer Speakers / ASUS ROG SWIFT PG279Q ‑ 27" IPS LED Monitor ‑ QHD / 2x Samsung SSD 850 EVO 500GB / Windows 10 Pro

SteelRat

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 380
  • newbie
Re: Bug reporting
« Reply #171 on: March 23, 2015, 11:24:43 am »

I have the game crash when trying to spawn these units.
Logged

PytonPago

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2284
  • It´s way too complex, dont let me try to explain !
Re: Bug reporting
« Reply #172 on: March 23, 2015, 01:49:47 pm »

I have the game crash when trying to spawn these units.

Could ya post the eng.log after the game crashing ? (game folder -- there is an add attachment option under the message text when writing a reply).
« Last Edit: March 23, 2015, 01:53:15 pm by PytonPago »
Logged
We are still undeveloped as long as we don´t realize, that all our science is still descriptive, and than beyond that description lies a whole new world we just haven´t even started to fully understand.

SteelRat

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 380
  • newbie
Re: Bug reporting
« Reply #173 on: March 23, 2015, 03:01:43 pm »

I have the game crash when trying to spawn these units.

Could ya post the eng.log after the game crashing ? (game folder -- there is an add attachment option under the message text when writing a reply).

Here is the
Logged

DivineSense

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 77
  • What is the Mind?
Re: Bug reporting
« Reply #174 on: April 06, 2015, 11:20:41 am »

Can't get the bug tracker to work, is it still used? Last possible version selection is 8.1 Anyhow.

ca10km altitude in hud, shows 3300ft when hud is set to feet. That's 10x too low.
Logged
Cognitive Scientist - VR Enthusiast - Immersion Junkie - UX Professional - Flight Sim Enthusiast - Amateur Musician - Amateur Actor - Semi-old Soul - Caffeine Addict - INFP

zzz

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 266
  • newbie
Re: Bug reporting
« Reply #175 on: May 16, 2015, 07:22:30 am »

Running into a problem importing models and don't know if it's on my end. If I import a model comprised of a very large mesh with little meshes attached, the little meshes aren't visible once the model is placed ingame. Sometimes a few will reappear depending on the angle or camera distance, like there's some LOD error. I reimported the DAE file into 3dsMax and the meshes are still present. Import log and MTL show all the meshes were processed and have entries.
Logged

cameni

  • Brano Kemen
  • Outerra Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6721
  • No sense of urgency.
    • outerra.com
Re: Bug reporting
« Reply #176 on: May 16, 2015, 08:26:21 am »

It's a known bug, should be fixed in next build (maybe even today, if all goes well).
Logged

HiFlyer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1788
  • newbie
Re: Bug reporting
« Reply #177 on: May 24, 2015, 09:43:31 pm »

Hey, I was trying to use fog, something I have not touched in a long, long time, and I'm finding that the gentle white fog I remembered has been replaced with an evil grey/black horror.  :o

Going beneath the fog is like descending into evil, as the landscape goes dark as night.  =D

Is this a known bug that I missed?

Ok, I figured it out....... apparently its the default fog scattering level that is now wrong. Turning it up corrects the fog.  :P
« Last Edit: May 29, 2015, 12:41:11 am by HiFlyer »
Logged
Spex: Intel Core i7 6700K @ 4.6GHz / 32.0GB G.SKILL TridentZ Series Dual-Channel Ram / ASUS STRIX GeForce GTX 1080 / Sound Blaster Z / Oculus Rift VR Headset / Klipsch® Promedia 2.1 Computer Speakers / ASUS ROG SWIFT PG279Q ‑ 27" IPS LED Monitor ‑ QHD / 2x Samsung SSD 850 EVO 500GB / Windows 10 Pro

soulunite

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 48
  • Obsessed with Outerra
Re: Bug reporting
« Reply #178 on: May 29, 2015, 12:34:14 am »

Hi Team,
This could be a silly question - apologies if so.. I had a small break from Outerra for a month or so and now when I have come back it seems the mouse does not line up correctly on screen.
An Example of this is when I get to the Outerra account log in page, I cannot see the mouse pointer and it seems to be off by about 10cm or so to the right (on my 24"screen lol I hope this makes sense to someone). When I log in to the game engine the mouse pointer is still out so when I try to access the top menu, my mouse has to be 10cm or so to the right to 'click' the menu button. Now this could be an issue with my own personal PC settings however only Outerra has this issue. Any advice would be awesome please!
Logged

cameni

  • Brano Kemen
  • Outerra Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6721
  • No sense of urgency.
    • outerra.com
Re: Bug reporting
« Reply #179 on: May 29, 2015, 12:43:10 am »

Hmm, that sounds odd. Did you try to delete eng.cfg and world.cfg files from data dir to reset them to defaults?
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 10 11 [12] 13 14 ... 18