Outerra forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Outerra Tech Demo download. Help with graphics driver issues

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 7

Author Topic: Aircraft Addon - Shavrov Sh-2  (Read 66513 times)

deathevor

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 265
  • User
    • Sk-Films
Re: Aircraft Addon - Shavrov Sh-2
« Reply #15 on: October 11, 2012, 12:02:21 pm »

About JBSim file:

So which one did you change (which is the name of your mesh) BOGEY or LEFT_MAIN?

<contact type="BOGEY" name="LEFT_MAIN">,
     <y> -18.00 </y>
     <z>  45.00 </z>
Logged
VFx Artist/Supervisor, Private Pilot - www.sk-films.com

ddenn

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 374
Re: Aircraft Addon - Shavrov Sh-2
« Reply #16 on: October 11, 2012, 12:07:56 pm »

There's no name of the mesh, I changed only coordinates, x,y,z
Logged
i7 3930K 3.50 (3.80) Ghz, 32Gb RAM, GTX980 4 Gb VRAM, Windows 7 64-bit

About Outerra in Russian

deathevor

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 265
  • User
    • Sk-Films
Re: Aircraft Addon - Shavrov Sh-2
« Reply #17 on: October 11, 2012, 12:13:02 pm »

Right, got it.

So you jsut had to change names in sh2.aircraft.js  (in packages folder)?
Logged
VFx Artist/Supervisor, Private Pilot - www.sk-films.com

ddenn

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 374
Re: Aircraft Addon - Shavrov Sh-2
« Reply #18 on: October 11, 2012, 12:14:58 pm »

Yes, mesh names are only in the .js script
Logged
i7 3930K 3.50 (3.80) Ghz, 32Gb RAM, GTX980 4 Gb VRAM, Windows 7 64-bit

About Outerra in Russian

deathevor

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 265
  • User
    • Sk-Films
Re: Aircraft Addon - Shavrov Sh-2
« Reply #19 on: October 11, 2012, 12:31:11 pm »

Two questions:

1) Have you taken JS file from cessna  (alredy existing one) and modified it?
And JS filename (in explorer) match model name?

2) During import I have each element 2 - for example "AerilonL" and "AerilonL PIVOT", which one you've chosen if you had the same thing?
Logged
VFx Artist/Supervisor, Private Pilot - www.sk-films.com

ddenn

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 374
Re: Aircraft Addon - Shavrov Sh-2
« Reply #20 on: October 11, 2012, 12:37:27 pm »

I made new file, but most code is from Cessna. I checked both as bones, because "AerilonL" will be needed for rotations/moving and "AerilonL_PIVOT" for hiding/showing the mesh.
« Last Edit: October 11, 2012, 12:50:43 pm by ddenn »
Logged
i7 3930K 3.50 (3.80) Ghz, 32Gb RAM, GTX980 4 Gb VRAM, Windows 7 64-bit

About Outerra in Russian

deathevor

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 265
  • User
    • Sk-Films
Re: Aircraft Addon - Shavrov Sh-2
« Reply #21 on: October 11, 2012, 12:44:09 pm »

Thanks, I'll try.
Mine doesn't want to fly yet :)

During import do you define Bone Name (in script) sections?
« Last Edit: October 11, 2012, 12:45:57 pm by deathevor »
Logged
VFx Artist/Supervisor, Private Pilot - www.sk-films.com

angrypig

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 454
Re: Aircraft Addon - Shavrov Sh-2
« Reply #22 on: October 11, 2012, 12:45:49 pm »

You can use the "AileronL_PIVOT" for bone too and renamed it to the "AileronL" in .impcfg file. But the result will be the same. We internally remove all unnecessary nodes in hierarchy during import that is why you have to specify which nodes are bones. Btw if the node name in the hierarchy begins with "BONE" it will be automatically added to bone list...
Logged

ddenn

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 374
Re: Aircraft Addon - Shavrov Sh-2
« Reply #23 on: October 11, 2012, 12:50:19 pm »

Thanks, I'll try.
Mine doesn't want to fly yet :)

During import do you define Bone Name (in script) sections?

No, I just checked meshes


Btw if the node name in the hierarchy begins with "BONE" it will be automatically added to bone list...
Now that's a time saver, thanks

Logged
i7 3930K 3.50 (3.80) Ghz, 32Gb RAM, GTX980 4 Gb VRAM, Windows 7 64-bit

About Outerra in Russian

deathevor

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 265
  • User
    • Sk-Films
Re: Aircraft Addon - Shavrov Sh-2
« Reply #24 on: October 11, 2012, 12:56:53 pm »

Also if If there is no PRop element in model, but it exists in script file and JBSim file - will it cause any problems?

My model still imports as static one - no sound from model and can't enter it. 
Logged
VFx Artist/Supervisor, Private Pilot - www.sk-films.com

angrypig

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 454
Re: Aircraft Addon - Shavrov Sh-2
« Reply #25 on: October 11, 2012, 01:00:40 pm »

Also if If there is no PRop element in model, but it exists in script file and JBSim file - will it cause any problems?

My model still imports as static one - no sound from model and can't enter it.
did added script name and jsbsim FDM definition to your .objdef?
Logged

deathevor

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 265
  • User
    • Sk-Films
Re: Aircraft Addon - Shavrov Sh-2
« Reply #26 on: October 11, 2012, 01:04:48 pm »


did added script name and jsbsim FDM definition to your .objdef?

No. Didn't know about it. Thanks will try in a minute.
Logged
VFx Artist/Supervisor, Private Pilot - www.sk-films.com

deathevor

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 265
  • User
    • Sk-Films
Re: Aircraft Addon - Shavrov Sh-2
« Reply #27 on: October 11, 2012, 01:18:18 pm »

Thank you guys. Finally Taked OFF.

With Piston engine sound! Sideways! And with world fixed camera  -But I finally did it :)






Had to chase the plane with camera. :)
Logged
VFx Artist/Supervisor, Private Pilot - www.sk-films.com

deathevor

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 265
  • User
    • Sk-Films
Re: Aircraft Addon - Shavrov Sh-2
« Reply #28 on: October 11, 2012, 01:34:08 pm »

Ok. Camera fixed after restart.

Is there a way to change direction axis or I should rotate the model in Max?
And is there material transparency or it should be done by texture?
Logged
VFx Artist/Supervisor, Private Pilot - www.sk-films.com

ddenn

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 374
Re: Aircraft Addon - Shavrov Sh-2
« Reply #29 on: October 11, 2012, 01:48:50 pm »

Congrats! I guess it will be much easier to rotate model in max. There is opacity in the material propetries, the last number in "diffuse" : "1.0,1.0,1.0,1.0" , set it to 0.99 (like in Cessna glass material)
Logged
i7 3930K 3.50 (3.80) Ghz, 32Gb RAM, GTX980 4 Gb VRAM, Windows 7 64-bit

About Outerra in Russian
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 7