Outerra forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Outerra Tech Demo download. Help with graphics driver issues

Pages: 1 [2] 3

Author Topic: YT-1300 Millenium Falcon  (Read 22580 times)

caveat1670

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
  • newbie
Re: YT-1300 Millenium Falcon
« Reply #15 on: June 16, 2013, 02:02:01 pm »

Noob here. Just downloaded anteworld and loaded this mod, but it's not working. It says "ERROR: failed to create aircraft, aircraft:cannot load flight dynamic model 747-100."

Any idea how to fix this?
Thanks!
Logged

adriaan

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 91
  • newbie
Re: YT-1300 Millenium Falcon
« Reply #16 on: June 16, 2013, 02:12:15 pm »

did you buy it? otherwise you cant use aircrafts
Logged

caveat1670

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
  • newbie
Re: YT-1300 Millenium Falcon
« Reply #17 on: June 16, 2013, 02:18:18 pm »

I did buy it. Flew around in the mig29. Crashed a lot-
Logged

NOACeulemans

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Dreamer
Re: YT-1300 Millenium Falcon
« Reply #18 on: June 16, 2013, 02:25:14 pm »

did you buy it? otherwise you cant use aircrafts

I did buy it, but I don't have the 747 JSBsim file needed for the YT-1300...
Logged

bugsblake

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 254
  • jedi master
Re: YT-1300 Millenium Falcon
« Reply #19 on: June 16, 2013, 02:41:40 pm »

ok 2 problems with this otx file!

1: the 747-100 folder does not install to to jsbsim aricraft folder! (not sure if its ment to auto install it there? cameni?)

2: you have edited the JT9D-3 engine file meaning it will overwrite the original JT9D-3 file so will effect other planes using this file! you should rename the JT9D-3 to something else like falcon_engine! then edit the xml to point to that falcon_engine! ;)

though to get it to work the way it is, just copy the 747-100 folder and paste it in:
C:\Program Files\Outerra\Anteworld\jsbsim\aircraft

this will be using the original JT9D-3 engine file though! untill an update is made! :)

EDIT: this thing wont fly for sh*t with the original engine file! can rename it to JT9D-3_OLD then drop the new one in! that will get it working untill update!

just remember once an update is posted, you will have to delete the new JT9D-3 file and rename JT9D-3_OLD to JT9D-3 again! ;)
« Last Edit: June 16, 2013, 02:48:04 pm by bugsblake »
Logged
Intel 6 core i7 Xeon - 4930k @3.40 GHz
GTX 770 4GB X2 in SLI
Asus P9X79 Extreme MOBO
Patriot 16GB DDR3 1600MHz
SSD 250GB + SATA 500GB + SATA 1TB

adriaan

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 91
  • newbie
Re: YT-1300 Millenium Falcon
« Reply #20 on: June 16, 2013, 04:40:14 pm »

thanks for explaining that. i am searching for a better vehicle handling file. was experimenting with that 747 config to make it feel more heavy then the naboo fighter. problem is due to the plane's wings it will pitch at an insane angle upwards when overspeeding

i need some help for a default trim setting or a better plane config. angrypig?
Logged

NOACeulemans

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Dreamer
Re: YT-1300 Millenium Falcon
« Reply #21 on: June 16, 2013, 04:44:35 pm »

Yeah, I've been playing around with the Naboo fighter's flight model, but it does indeed feel too light. A 747 is probably a bit excessively heavy though, have you tried tracking down, say, a B-1?

edit: also, your scale is a bit off - or that might be due to my using the Naboo fighter's flight model...



^ 120ish meters wide... on the star wars wiki its 25m wide :P
« Last Edit: June 16, 2013, 04:50:36 pm by NOACeulemans »
Logged

adriaan

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 91
  • newbie
Re: YT-1300 Millenium Falcon
« Reply #22 on: June 16, 2013, 04:48:49 pm »

i tried some flightgear jsbsim configs and almost all of them made my game crash to desktop.
if you come across some working scripts let me know.  does the falcon work now for you?
Logged

NOACeulemans

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Dreamer
Re: YT-1300 Millenium Falcon
« Reply #23 on: June 16, 2013, 04:51:14 pm »

Yeah, it works, but as you said, feels too light. Also, check my previous comment, I edited it because there's a bit of a scaling issue. For comparison, that runway's 40m wide.
Logged

adriaan

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 91
  • newbie
Re: YT-1300 Millenium Falcon
« Reply #24 on: June 16, 2013, 05:14:47 pm »

you're right on that. but i'd rather import another model, this one is pretty ugly.
 if you fly on 95-99% throttle it should feel a lot more heavy.
Logged

Vincent1000

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 97
  • newbie
Re: YT-1300 Millenium Falcon
« Reply #25 on: August 19, 2013, 06:15:27 pm »

Hi, guys!

I downloaded the YT-1300 Millennium Falcon, installed, it showed up on the list of aircraft in Outerra, when I click on spawn, the YT-1300 Millennium Falcon won't spawn, what's happening there? Thanks!

           Cheers,
         Vincent
Logged

necro

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 451
    • google+ Blog
Re: YT-1300 Millenium Falcon
« Reply #26 on: August 20, 2013, 01:41:51 am »

Did you click on the ground before?
Logged

Vincent1000

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 97
  • newbie
Re: YT-1300 Millenium Falcon
« Reply #27 on: August 20, 2013, 05:44:34 am »

Hi, necro!

I clicked on spawn to spawn the YT-1300 Millennium Falcon when on the ground or in the air still didn't make any difference. Am I doing something wrong with the installation process? Any help with this would be great! Thanks!

            Cheers,
        Vincent
Logged

necro

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 451
    • google+ Blog
Re: YT-1300 Millenium Falcon
« Reply #28 on: August 20, 2013, 05:49:33 am »

You have to click on the ground for setting the adjusting the spawning point. After pressing the left mouse button you should see a small cross on the map. At this stage you can spawn objects.
Logged

Vincent1000

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 97
  • newbie
Re: YT-1300 Millenium Falcon
« Reply #29 on: August 20, 2013, 06:25:19 am »

Okay, necro I already tried what you told me it is still not working. I have a feeling I didn't install the YT-1300 Millennium Falcon correctly because I'm not sure what the YT-1300 files go into where in Outerra anteworld. What now? Thanks!

           Cheers,
         Vincent
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3