Outerra forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Outerra Tech Demo download. Help with graphics driver issues

Author Topic: Stereo configuration- how?  (Read 5097 times)

2eyed

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 331
  • newbie
Stereo configuration- how?
« on: June 17, 2013, 03:54:43 pm »

Hi Brano, I'd like to know how to setup the stereoscopic settings for a good result.
Could you please explain the cryptic settings in eng.cfg. No matter what I do (over/under kind of works for me), I only get a popout forefront and very shallow depth or almost zero depth for the background. Where is separation and convergence?
Btw I also get tearing/lagging  out-of-sync when moving around. Using a AsusVG27h Monitor via hdmi1.4 @1080-24hz. Side by side(half) setting doesn't work at all as pointed out by ddenn in another post.
Logged

SuperCell

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 23
  • newbie
Re: Stereo configuration- how?
« Reply #1 on: June 17, 2013, 11:34:00 pm »

bump
Logged

cameni

  • Brano Kemen
  • Outerra Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6610
  • Pegs is clever, but tae hain’t a touch sentimental
    • outerra.com
Re: Stereo configuration- how?
« Reply #2 on: June 18, 2013, 01:03:29 am »

The stereo section is set up after the Rift settings, so it contains the same parameters as returned by the Rift device. If anything is set to zero, default or device values are used instead.
While Rift uses physical values for realistic projection, stereo on 3D monitors is more magic. At the moment the default configuration does parallel projection with configurable eye separation (eye_separation in stereo config). I seem to have disabled the plane separation that was bound to Rift's lens_separation and allowed to apply separation of images in distance. I'll probably bind it to a separate parameter and make it interactive. I actually need to find how it's usually done since I don't have much experience with stereo.

Also, since Outerra is OpenGL and both Nvidia and AMD reserve direct stereoscopic support only for the professional line of graphics cards, we aren't able to initialize a full side-by-side (nor top-bottom) mode, so it's possible to use only the half modes there, with reduction in quality it brings.
Passive 3D monitors can be supported normally.
Logged

cameni

  • Brano Kemen
  • Outerra Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6610
  • Pegs is clever, but tae hain’t a touch sentimental
    • outerra.com
Re: Stereo configuration- how?
« Reply #3 on: June 20, 2013, 06:10:39 am »

Build 3745 comes with extra settings in the stereoscopic configuration - convergence for a better stereo effect on distant objects.
Logged

2eyed

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 331
  • newbie
Re: Stereo configuration- how?
« Reply #4 on: June 20, 2013, 11:04:35 am »

That's great news for me as a stereocopic-enthusiast. Thanks cameni, I love your engine!
Depth is really good now, flying in ufo mode close to the terrain is a blast.
A few problems I have:    with the left and right screen borders. White non rendered areas flashing.  Maybe the frustrum should be adjusted.
I have  to wear the glasses upside down. Inverted Stereo.
Msaa 4x and 8x do not work with stereoscopic view.
Some kind of sun reflection at the bottom of the screen  when flying against the sun.
Logged

cameni

  • Brano Kemen
  • Outerra Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6610
  • Pegs is clever, but tae hain’t a touch sentimental
    • outerra.com
Re: Stereo configuration- how?
« Reply #5 on: June 20, 2013, 12:10:52 pm »

What are your settings? I've been specifically addressing the frustum problem for the stereo, maybe it appears with different settings than those I tried.
Inverted stereo currently works only with the interleaved mode.

The sun problem will be probably a light leaking to the second screen in FXAA mode.
Logged

2eyed

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 331
  • newbie
Re: Stereo configuration- how?
« Reply #6 on: June 20, 2013, 01:41:33 pm »

Here a my settings in eng.cfg:

use_hmd = false,
stereo =  (stereo_config) {
   eye_separation = .1,
   lens_separation = 0.0,
   convergence = .065,
   screen_size =  (float2) {
      x = 0.0,
      y = 0.0
   },
   resolution =  (float2) {
      x = 0.0,
      y = 0.0
   },
   eye_to_screen = 0.0,
   scale = 1.2,
   K =  (float4) {
      x = 0.0,
      y = 0.0,
      z = 0.0,
      w = 0.0
   },
   aberration =  (float4) {
      x = 0.0,
      y = 0.0,
      z = 0.0,
      w = 0.0
   },
   reduce_grass = false,
   force_native = false,
   stereo_type = 2,
   swap_sides = false
}
System specs: gfx 560ti/314.07 win7-64 with Asus VG27H hdmi (3d top-bottom half).

Since I'm used to high separation settings maybe this is causing the artefacts.
Logged

pico

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 211
    • http://
Re: Stereo configuration- how?
« Reply #7 on: June 20, 2013, 02:29:02 pm »

Is there also a Button for activate the 3D View?
Logged

cameni

  • Brano Kemen
  • Outerra Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6610
  • Pegs is clever, but tae hain’t a touch sentimental
    • outerra.com
Re: Stereo configuration- how?
« Reply #8 on: June 20, 2013, 03:24:04 pm »

Use alt+semicolon to toggle 3D/stereo.
Logged

2eyed

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 331
  • newbie
Re: Stereo configuration- how?
« Reply #9 on: June 20, 2013, 03:54:18 pm »

Frustrum problems seem to be related mainly to top-bottom mode, which unfortunately is the only one my monitor can cope with. I also tried different FOV with no luck.
You are right with the light bleeding thing in top-bottom mode.
Both issues are probably not present with side-by-side mode, so it would be the better choice if it only worked.
Logged

cameni

  • Brano Kemen
  • Outerra Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6610
  • Pegs is clever, but tae hain’t a touch sentimental
    • outerra.com
Re: Stereo configuration- how?
« Reply #10 on: June 20, 2013, 05:05:52 pm »

Update 3748 - fixed culling with wide separation, invert sides working in top&bottom mode
Logged

2eyed

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 331
  • newbie
Re: Stereo configuration- how?
« Reply #11 on: June 21, 2013, 03:11:28 pm »

Fantasic! Thanks again for fixing the issues so fast. Soaring over virtual landscapes is really addictive.
Frustrum culling is now invisible even with highest settings.
Remaining problems are:
I get two suns with my settings.
It's hard to access ui in stereo, because it is split up for each eye.
SBS mode seem not to work correctly. It looks ok, but when I switch the display from 2d to SBS it's messed up.
 
Logged

ZeosPantera

  • ||>>-Z-<<||
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2518
  • #1 Outerra Fan Boy
    • My Youtube
Re: Stereo configuration- how?
« Reply #12 on: June 21, 2013, 03:21:04 pm »

Two suns costs extra.. You pay now!
Logged
"Fear accompanies the possibility of death, Calm shepherds its certainty" - General Ka Dargo

Jagerbomber

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1476
Re: Stereo configuration- how?
« Reply #13 on: June 21, 2013, 05:47:23 pm »

SUN OP! NERF NAOW!
Logged
"Perhaps this speaks to some larger trend within society today...  A prevailing desire on the part of indie developers to recreate the entire world into one where you can charge more than $15 for your game design degree coursework." - Yahtzee ;) :P

zuluknob

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 104
  • newbie
Re: Stereo configuration- how?
« Reply #14 on: June 24, 2013, 12:44:18 pm »

rift and t&b are all fine but interlace mode looks very odd on my system. there appears to be a vertical dither pattern in some of the colours and the tv isn't picking up the 2 fields of the image even though i forced the tv into interlaced 3d mode. will try lowering the resolution and see what happens.

Changed it to 720p and it was the same. maybe something odd about my tv's version of interlaced mode. not got any other interlaced 3d stuff to test it with though...

maybe interlaced mode on mine needs full hd frames so a 1920x2160 interlaced frame

tested on youtube 3d videos and it needs to be in checkerboard interlaced mode for my tv to like it, row and column mode look odd.

btw, my tv is an active 3d model
« Last Edit: June 24, 2013, 01:11:32 pm by zuluknob »
Logged
Windows 10 Pro
Amd fx-8350
2x Amd r9 280x
16gig ram
Hisense 58" 4k3D TV
blah blah blah...