Outerra forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Outerra Tech Demo download. Help with graphics driver issues

Pages: 1 ... 13 14 [15]

Author Topic: Integrating with another sim  (Read 31939 times)

DenisJ

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 154
  • Кусь
    • VK Community
Re: Integrating with another sim
« Reply #210 on: August 08, 2016, 03:15:39 pm »

I downloaded version 0.3, getting weird black spots on water which linger even after moving the plugin folder from Outerra directory. Also trees become weird, but this can be fixed by turning the plugin off.





UPD: Alright, disregard that, all fixed for now. Not sure what it was, probably some other program affected Outerra, which happens sometimes.
« Last Edit: August 08, 2016, 08:51:31 pm by DenisJ »
Logged

Uriah

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 556
  • We do these things not because they are easy. -JFK
Re: Integrating with another sim
« Reply #211 on: August 11, 2016, 07:09:48 pm »

I have this happen too every so often, and I am running the plugin, but hadn't seen anyone else reproduce it yet. Could be the plugin doing something in IGC. Will have to look into it. Please let me know if it ever happens and you are NOT running the plugin!  ;)

Regards,
Uriah
« Last Edit: August 11, 2016, 07:13:07 pm by Uriah »
Logged

andfly

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 171
  • newbie
Re: Integrating with another sim
« Reply #212 on: August 12, 2016, 09:00:33 pm »

Please let me know if it ever happens and you are NOT running the plugin!  ;)

Regards,
Uriah

Immediately take advantage of your offer of help ...

I am days that I feel ... but I can not run the plugin!

I put in all ways ...
Outerra / Anteworld / plugins / siliconsky / siliconsky_plugin.dll, etc ..
Outerra / Anteworld / plugins / siliconsky_plugin.dll, etc ..

Loading the program fails during the "Initializing the world" and return to Windows.
It happens regardless of whether you are using the vers.01 (only weather) or vers.02 (with multiplayer).

I tried reading in eng.log files if I could find some explanation, but ... I'm not experienced enough: I find no error message or an obvious justification for the failure.

Just a curiosity: during the many tests I noticed that the interruption time is not EXACTLY the same even if it takes roughly the same time.
The eng.log file becomes more and about 3000 lines but not always the same: sometimes stops a few lines before and sometimes after a few lines continues ...

Needless to say, if I remove the plugin, it all comes back to work perfectly!

I enclose a link to a eng.log obtained from one of these boots.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B6114pZ3kPTgZnFFdUg2QW94czQ/view?usp=sharing

Can you help me ?

(I ... I MUST be able to use this plugin!    :'( :'( :'( )
Logged
I do not know the English language. I use Google Translate. I hope it's all understandable.

Uriah

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 556
  • We do these things not because they are easy. -JFK
Re: Integrating with another sim
« Reply #213 on: August 15, 2016, 04:25:18 am »

Langdon is working on a new version using RakNet, and prior versions are incompatible currently.

Regards,
Uriah
Logged

andfly

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 171
  • newbie
Re: Integrating with another sim
« Reply #214 on: August 15, 2016, 08:53:14 am »

Langdon is working on a new version using RakNet, and prior versions are incompatible currently.

Thanks Uriah, ( and ... thanks Langdon !!! )
I'll wait.
« Last Edit: August 18, 2016, 08:09:06 pm by andfly »
Logged
I do not know the English language. I use Google Translate. I hope it's all understandable.
Pages: 1 ... 13 14 [15]