Outerra forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Outerra Tech Demo download. Help with graphics driver issues

Author Topic: I want to make models, so...  (Read 8201 times)

KelvinNZ

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 509
  • A clock that doesn't work still works twice a day!
I want to make models, so...
« on: January 16, 2013, 05:29:59 pm »

Can somebody recommend a 3rd party software to be able to create models with? Is 3ds Max the best solution? And can somebody give me some direction about where to start with adding jbsim physics to those models?

I am not a programmer but think I have the mind like one and would like to test out my ability to create a flying model.

any help would be appreciated.

Regards,

Kelvin
Logged
If a man who cannot count finds a four-leaf clover, is he lucky?

deathevor

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 265
  • User
    • Sk-Films
Re: I want to make models, so...
« Reply #1 on: January 16, 2013, 10:52:21 pm »

3D Max, Maya and similar soft would do the job best.
However, just so you don't give up on this idea due to complexity of these soft, try following just to make simple models and import them in Outerra:



  • Download SketchUp (free) - http://www.sketchup.com/
  • Make simple (preferably static) model
    (Tutorial - )
  • Go to File->Export->3D Model and export it in COLLADA File (*.dae) format


Now start Outerra:


  • When in-game press F7
  • On opened menu click Import and just follow on what it asks.
  • For now import it as Static Object (shown on screen)

So it is probably the simplest way of creating models for Outerra.
The Dynamic model creation doesn't differ much. however much more underwater stones.
I will try to write an instruction tomorrow. However somebody might do it better than me.

Enjoy!
(Sorry if I underestimated your modelling skills, anyway this will be helpful for anyone who want to make 3d models for Outerra)

(P.S. To AngryPig - still dreaming about FBX or Autodesk Collada support :) )
« Last Edit: January 16, 2013, 11:26:41 pm by deathevor »
Logged
VFx Artist/Supervisor, Private Pilot - www.sk-films.com

KelvinNZ

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 509
  • A clock that doesn't work still works twice a day!
Re: I want to make models, so...
« Reply #2 on: January 17, 2013, 04:37:56 pm »

Thanks for the support, much appreciated!
Logged
If a man who cannot count finds a four-leaf clover, is he lucky?

KelvinNZ

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 509
  • A clock that doesn't work still works twice a day!
Re: I want to make models, so...
« Reply #3 on: January 17, 2013, 09:59:06 pm »

Ok, so I have managed to play around enough to get a model into Outerra via the importer using sketchup app. What I need to know is that when I import my plane it imports without some propellers and reflections are not there. I also am having trouble with trying to create textures for parts of the airplane. I know how to convert these to dds but I just can't seem to be able to get all the textures there. Any help would be appreciated.

Kelvin
Logged
If a man who cannot count finds a four-leaf clover, is he lucky?

KelvinNZ

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 509
  • A clock that doesn't work still works twice a day!
Re: I want to make models, so...
« Reply #4 on: January 17, 2013, 10:55:56 pm »

Alright, i've managed to fix the propellers. I think they were not seen by the importer so I exploded all the points on the aircraft seeing as it's only static anyway. This is my trial and error.

Logged
If a man who cannot count finds a four-leaf clover, is he lucky?

deathevor

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 265
  • User
    • Sk-Films
Re: I want to make models, so...
« Reply #5 on: January 18, 2013, 12:30:48 am »

    Nice one. So look's like the textures are there as well.

    Right, thought to post an instruction for importing dynamic model.
    But sorry, really didn't have much time.

    Just quick one (I might not remember everything, but still):

Part 1
  • Import model the same way, except choose "aircraft" on configuration tab (during import).
  • Quit game and go to .../Outerra/Scenes/packages/
  • Inside you should find the folder with your user name. Here's I might be wrong but when I've done my model i had to move this folder to ...Outerra/Anteworld/Packages/
So basically after import you have C:/Outerra/Scenes/Packages/<username>/<your model>/
All you need to do is move your model to C:/Outerra/Anteworld/Packages/<username>/<your model>/


Part 2

(If you haven't changed the name for model during import, then all files will be called SketchUp.*, Otherwise it will be your model name)

So you have 2 files to modify:


plane.objdef

Modified Contents:

[/list]
Code: [Select]
{
"obj" : "SketchUp",
"matlib" : "SketchUp",
"lod_curve" : 850,
"lod_curve1" : 300,
"physics" : "jsbsim/c172r",
"script" : "SketchUp.js",
"description" : "",
"parameters" : ""}

As you can see for my physics I've used already existing c172 physics file.
(later you can create your own using http://jsbsim.sourceforge.net/aeromatic2.html, but leave it for now)


plane.js (this one should be created, in our case copied)

Just copy c172.js  form ...\Outerra\Anteworld\packages\outerra\c172  to C:/Outerra/Anteworld/Packages/<username>/<your            model>/ and rename this file to SketchUp.js



That should be it. Try to run Outerra, Press F7, find your model in list (now it should be somewhere in the top of the list)
Click "Place"

!!! Warning - it should appear exactly above the camera, so you might not notice it straight away. So do not move camera (only rotate)

Now click few times Esc (to close menus) and then press "Enter" (enter aircraft), now press "Space"to activate physics.

That's it, should work now!
Enjoy!

UPD: quickly followed it myself - worked!






 
« Last Edit: January 18, 2013, 12:32:36 am by deathevor »
Logged
VFx Artist/Supervisor, Private Pilot - www.sk-films.com

KelvinNZ

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 509
  • A clock that doesn't work still works twice a day!
Re: I want to make models, so...
« Reply #6 on: January 18, 2013, 02:33:23 am »

Thanks Dethevor. Something is not working here but I think I just need some more time to play and get it right.
Logged
If a man who cannot count finds a four-leaf clover, is he lucky?

KelvinNZ

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 509
  • A clock that doesn't work still works twice a day!
Re: I want to make models, so...
« Reply #7 on: January 18, 2013, 03:56:57 am »

Ok, well having some trouble with JSBSim but never mind i'm happy so far to get a model even looking bearable.



This is actually what I was going for... any help to try and get my model looking like this would be appreciated

« Last Edit: January 18, 2013, 04:02:31 am by Kelvinr »
Logged
If a man who cannot count finds a four-leaf clover, is he lucky?

cameni

  • Brano Kemen
  • Outerra Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6627
  • Pegs is clever, but tae hain’t a touch sentimental
    • outerra.com
Re: I want to make models, so...
« Reply #8 on: January 18, 2013, 04:06:14 am »

Logged

KelvinNZ

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 509
  • A clock that doesn't work still works twice a day!
Re: I want to make models, so...
« Reply #9 on: January 18, 2013, 04:30:55 am »

Yes, exactly. And I really thought I had been to every thread on the forum. Once again thanks for the info!
Logged
If a man who cannot count finds a four-leaf clover, is he lucky?

KelvinNZ

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 509
  • A clock that doesn't work still works twice a day!
Re: I want to make models, so...
« Reply #10 on: January 18, 2013, 05:04:39 am »

Like this?



Described here: http://www.outerra.com/forum/index.php?topic=1194.msg13680#msg13680

Go the chrome Herc! a couple of tweaked versions. Can't wait for environment mapping to arrive.

Logged
If a man who cannot count finds a four-leaf clover, is he lucky?

KelvinNZ

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 509
  • A clock that doesn't work still works twice a day!
Re: I want to make models, so...
« Reply #11 on: January 18, 2013, 05:33:23 am »

Ok, one more before I go to bed!

Logged
If a man who cannot count finds a four-leaf clover, is he lucky?

deathevor

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 265
  • User
    • Sk-Films
Re: I want to make models, so...
« Reply #12 on: January 18, 2013, 08:55:58 am »

Thanks Dethevor. Something is not working here but I think I just need some more time to play and get it right.

Probably check the names (links) in *.objdef and make sure the files that are mentioned exist (or named properly).






Logged
VFx Artist/Supervisor, Private Pilot - www.sk-films.com

KelvinNZ

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 509
  • A clock that doesn't work still works twice a day!
Re: I want to make models, so...
« Reply #13 on: January 18, 2013, 05:43:40 pm »

Ok, I will check file parameters.
Logged
If a man who cannot count finds a four-leaf clover, is he lucky?