Outerra forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Outerra Tech Demo download. Help with graphics driver issues

Author Topic: Import for Rendering?  (Read 2194 times)

The3DStig

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • newbie
Import for Rendering?
« on: December 22, 2013, 01:58:29 pm »

Hello!

I've finally got Anteworld working on my workstation in the office!  Amazing!

So, I'm still pretty new to this so I apologize if this is covered somewhere else!

My plan for using Anteworld is to use it as a renderer for in flight animations.  I don't have any need for interactivity or simulating anything.
What I'd like to do is ultimately just import a camera flying on a predetermined path from 3DS Max into Anteworld for rendering background images/movie files.  I'll composite my aircraft later.

Is there a way to import a camera and setup where it will need be (long/lat/alt) while preserving its movement relative to a specific location?
I can easily bake camera movement that's been constrained to a path to keyframes in Max.  I figure I can ditch the camera target and bake all of the camera rotations in Max as well.

Thanks!
Logged

cameni

  • Brano Kemen
  • Outerra Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6714
  • No sense of urgency.
    • outerra.com
Re: Import for Rendering?
« Reply #1 on: December 22, 2013, 03:41:54 pm »

Right now there's just a flight path recorder, with some description in this thread: http://forum.outerra.com/index.php?topic=2309.0
It records into the demo.path file, which contains a list of way points in ECEF coordinates. I'm not sure how the 3DS Max path would translate to it though.
Logged

The3DStig

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • newbie
Re: Import for Rendering?
« Reply #2 on: December 24, 2013, 05:16:32 pm »

Thanks as always Cameni!

I've just upgraded from the demo version- finally!

Now... am I missing something- how do I import an FBX?  When I go to import, the only options it seems to recognize is open collada!

I'm including a screenshot that shows my import window.  This is showing a directory that has several FBX files!
... am I being a complete dunce and missing something?

Thanks!
Logged

angrypig

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 454
Re: Import for Rendering?
« Reply #3 on: December 24, 2013, 06:24:00 pm »

FBX importer is bound to Ctrl + F7
Logged