Outerra forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Outerra Tech Demo download. Help with graphics driver issues

Author Topic: runway position  (Read 2234 times)

konaone

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 132
  • newbie
runway position
« on: November 23, 2014, 06:39:08 am »

you can place a runway or a road with the real orientation? type runway 28-10?
Logged

Acetone

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 962
    • Youtube channel
Re: runway position
« Reply #1 on: November 23, 2014, 09:27:50 am »

Yep, by using the HUD (tab key), wich display the heading and the altitude. You will still need some attempts to get things perfectly aligned, since even with a precise original orientation heading, a 2500m runway can vary a lot if you don't aim not perfectly in the right heading (even a centimeter too far create a visible difference at the end of the runway.

I use the satellite view in overlay mode to check if my heading was correct.

If you want to place accurately roads, the overlay is also the best method.
Logged

konaone

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 132
  • newbie
Re: runway position
« Reply #2 on: November 25, 2014, 08:38:43 am »

Thanks acetone, and sorry for the delay in answering.
Your excellent advice I applied !!!
Thanks again.
Logged

Acetone

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 962
    • Youtube channel
Re: runway position
« Reply #3 on: November 25, 2014, 01:33:58 pm »

De nada  :)

Runways can be tricky because you can't really make them using the map overlay, so they require sometimes a bit of testing if you want good results :)
Logged

theshanergy

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 69
Re: runway position
« Reply #4 on: November 25, 2014, 01:46:22 pm »

Runways can be tricky because you can't really make them using the map overlay, so they require sometimes a bit of testing if you want good results :)

satellite mode!
Logged